Disclaimer and Notice
[…] If the court concludes on the basis of clear and convincing evidence that abuse or neglect occurs, the next stage is "disposition," at which time the court makes custody findings and determinations, and establishes a treatment plan for the family.  See NMSA § 32A-4-22.  This usually requires multiple findings regarding the best interests of the child, the wishes of the child and parent, and the ability of the potential custodians. See NMSA § 32A-4-22(A). The disposition hearing can be held immediately after the adjudication hearing, or within thirty days thereof, see NMSA § 32A-4-20(H), -22(A), and the Rules of Evidence to not apply.  See NMSA § 32A-4-22(A).  Instead, the court is allowed to consider "all relevant and material evidence helpful in determining the questions presented, including oral and written reports..."  See NMSA § 32A-4-20(I); Rule 11-1101(D)(2).


Under federal and state law, the courts are prohibited from permitting children to languish in foster care indefinitely.