Disclaimer and Notice
[…] The trial court also conditioned Father's future visitation on additional release of immigration information access.

On review, the Court of Appeals rejected the conclusion that the requirements of the Act were met.  Only one parent had consented, and the rights of neither parent had been previously terminated.  See Sec. 40-10B-8(B)(1), (2).  Although the Child had resided with the grandparents, it was always with Mother as well, while the Act requires that the child reside "with the petitioner without the parent for a period of ninety days." Id.(3) (emphasis added). 

The Court also rejected Grandparent's argument that Section 8(B)(1), which requires that "a parent ... has consented," should be interpreted  to require only one parent to consent, over the objection of the other parent.